Our Governors

Constitution of the Governing Body : 2019-20

STRUCTURE AND REMIT OF THE GOVERNING BODY

The Governing Body has the overall responsibility, under the Education Act 2002, for the conduct of the school, for promoting high standards of educational achievement, and for ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction. The Headteacher is accountable to the Governing Body for the internal organisation, management and control, and the educational performance of the school and its students. The governing body has responsibility for the appointment of all staff but has delegated this to the Headteacher for all staff below Deputy Headteacher.

Governors are responsible for overseeing the financial performance of the school, making sure its money is well spent, and ensuring that St Mary’s has an effective and appropriate system of financial and management controls. The Governing Body has delegated the day to day responsibility to the Headteacher for implementing effective management systems, including financial monitoring and control systems, and for ensuring that the systems conform with good financial management practices.

The names and terms of office of the members of the governing body are shown on the membership list.

 

COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

The Governors approve all policies and review the performance of the school at all levels through the following Committees:

  • School Effectiveness
     
  • Finance
  • Health & Safety Buildings and Premises
  • The Headteacher and Senior Staff Performance Management and Pay Review committee.
  • Admission (Overseen by LA)
  • Other Committees are formed as required for considering staffing and pupil issues.
  • The Governing Body has the power to appoint Associate Members to Committees.

SCHOOL STAFF:

The Headteacher is automatically a Governor. The staff of the school elect a Staff Governor.

 PARENT GOVERNORS:

Parent Governors are elected by a ballot of all parents/carers.

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR:

The Local Authority appoints a representative.

 FOUNDATION GOVERNORS:

Foundation Governors are the majority (it follows from the voluntary-aided status of the school) and are appointed by the Salford Diocese.

All Governors are elected for a period of four years, but often stand for more than one term of office. 

 

4 Foundation Governors

3 Foundation Governors who are parents of children attending St. Mary’s R.C.P. School

1 Head teacher Governor

1 Staff Governor

2 Parent Governors

1 Local Authority Governor


Governor   Title & Class Main         Committee/s      Additional Responsibilities Pecuniary business interests Term of Office
Mr. Gerard Dale

Foundation

Year 4

School Effectiveness; Finance

Chair of Governors, Attendance and Punctuality

Chair of Finance

None  3/3/2017 - 2/3/2021  

Dr. Gary Ryan

Re-elected 

Parent

Year 6

School Effectiveness:

H&S,B&P

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of H&S,B&P

Equality Duty

None 12/11/2019 - 11/11/20

Rev. Fr. Robert Livesey 

Retired 31/10/18 


Rev Fr Martin Collins

Foundation

Year 3


Foundation 

Year 3

School Effectiveness 

 

Admissions

Parish Priest;

Chair of School Effectiveness 

Staffing; R.E.


Parish Priest

None

 

None

01/09/2017 - 31/10/2018

 

04/12/2018 - 03/12/2022

Mrs. Bernadette Wareham

Foundation

Year 2 

    None 01/09/2017 - 31/8/2021
Mr. Luis De Sousa

Foundation

Nursery

School Effectiveness   None 10/05/2018 - 09/05/2022
Miss Rosa Tipton

Foundation

Year 5

School Effectiveness

Finance

Attendance & Punctuality  None 04/03/2017 - 03/03/2021
Mr. Mathieu Valois

Parent

Year 1

H&S ,B&P   None 9/11/2016 - 8/11/2020
Mrs Mairi Palmer 

Local Authority

Year 6 

Finance 

Mathematics

Pupil Premium 

Mental Health

None  01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020
Mr. Sage Sebastian

Foundation

Reception

    None 1/9/2017 - 31/8/2021
Mrs. Julie Forshaw Headteacher School Effectiveness; H&S, B&P; Finance  

John Forshaw – husband –  

1:1 tuition 

25/5/2015 - Present 

Mrs. Catherine Corbett    

Resigned 27th October 2019

Mrs Kay Potts

Staff   

 

Staff

H&S, B&P

 

 H&S, B&P,Admissions

Safeguarding; young carers SEN / LAC

 

Safeguarding; young carers SEND / LAC

None

 

None

05/11/2014 - 28/10/2019


29/10/2019 - 28/10/2023

Vacant Co-Opted Associate Member H&S, B&P Co-opted with voting rights at committees None  
Mr. Stuart Hewson Deputy Headteacher   Observer at all committee meetings and full governors meetings None

Observer from

1/9/2015

Mr. Peter Cavanagh Senior Leader   Observer at full G.B. meetings None

Observer from

1/9/2015

RED  - Voting Rights at Committee meetings

GREEN  - No Voting Rights

Italics and Bold - Resigned or Retired

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
STUDENT LOGIN